Monday, June 29, 2009

BET Awards 2009

So like every year, the BET Awards proves to be a huge disappointment, yet again.. as stated by Miss Jia best. Debra Lee (President & Chief Executive Officer of BET) stated the whole show would undergo a total overhaul to be dedicated to Michael. And it was obvious 3 days wasn't nearly enough for them. Not only were the O'Jays attributed more than Michael, but there was no real knockout (dance) performance to commemorate his greatness exuded through dance. I'm not even tryna knock Jamie and Ne-Yo's "I'll Be There" rendition at the end, because that was truly heart-felt.. but I (I, as in America) was anticipating a Chris Brown comeback performance.

Now I'm hearing through the grapevine that Jay-Z is the reason Chris Brown was taken out of the line-up of MJ tributes. Jay-Z threatened to retract not only his, but BEYONCE's performance as well if BET let Chris perform. And BET trying to do damage control knew that they couldn't afford to lose both Hov & B's performances.. Because they had already been scheduled to perform, Chris was all speculation.

All in all, Keri's performance was the best to me.. although the ending improv acapella was unecessary and somewhat damaging to the performance as a whole. She shoulda ended it when the music stopped.. just my opinion. The highlight of the night was definitely Janet (looking absolutely stunning by the way) and her thoughtful words. Prayers still going out to the Jackson family.


Friday, June 26, 2009

Michael Jackson Dies

Nobody can say they truly saw this coming.. I know I found myself internet searchin like crazy for any credible source to disprove the rumors spreading like wildfire.. But the inevitable happened, and we witnessed the King of Pop die before our eyes. I'm not gonna lie (like most people claiming to have been with him from Day 1) but I've come to learn and appreciate the great things he's done for music and you can't deny true talent when it's seen. A great part of music has died today, but i can guarantee his legacy is still alive and will continue to live on for generations to come..

And to those still finding reason to criticize the downside and allegations in his life, FXCK YOU! Seriously (i.e Perez Hilton) He was human, and so are we; let the one & only judge that matters (upstairs) handle that, and let's celebrate the GOOD he's brought to this world, bringing millions of people together, through music at that! Who else can say they truly did that in their lifetime?

P.S. All-time favorite MJ song?

Thursday, June 25, 2009

TOP 60 Ghetto Names

The fact that these dudes aint even black makes it that much funnier.. anybody who is offended by this can suck it, because it's obvious this was all in the name of fun.. Granted, most of these names are made up, but a good percentage are REAL! Haha, thank God nobody is named #17 though.. or somebody's mama would need to be slapped. #25 was my favorite though, GNR!


Tuesday, June 23, 2009

I know, i know, I'm probably going to hell for laughing at this, but ITS FREAKIN HILARIOUS! And sad how only 2 out of the 20 women attempted to run after him. Haha. I don't even know how quick my reflexes would be, but i just know my foot would be all up in dat ass! GNR (this took place in Europe, by the way; which is why you can't understand the ladies cursin him out) Lol


Sunday, June 21, 2009


Hopefully you recognized the modification to the reality show's actual name in the title...and i know what all you [filthy-minded] men are thinking of right now too. Shame on you! Lol, but I'm sure ya'll wouldn't mind being trapped on an island with her for the reasons shown above, smh.


Saturday, June 20, 2009

Fake vs. Big

I'm sooo weak @Lil Duval for this, because just when you thought the whole chain saga was dyin down, he brings this out.. i'm SUPER dead. This a funny ass dude yall. If you don't know about him, look up his YOUTUBE videos of other funny ish. I posted on him before with his DUVAL vs. BUSH INCIDENT as well as this hilarious R.KELLY INTERVIEW SPOOF. Follow this dude on twitter mayne-->Lil Duval



So i finally got out from living under my rock to go see this movie.. After all the hype, I decided not to watch it online and see it in theaters for a greater experience and boyyy was it worth it! OMG, i'm talkin non-stop laughter from point 0:0:15 to 2:05:00. There was NEVER a dull moment in this movie. And just when you think the line is crossed in vulgarity, it extends about another 10 miles. Lol, i literally left the movie feeling like a pervert and slightly violated for various reasons, GNR. Anywho, here's the trailer for those who don't watch TV/live under a rock/etc. And lastly, GO SEE IT!


It's funny cuz watching this video kind of illustrates things you'd do to people to fck up their day just because you were feeling shitty about your own life. Lol. Its fcked up, but it brought a smile on my face. Lilly Allen is so talented and I feel bad for side-steppin her music.. I am definitely diggin back into my archives for similar songs. Gotta love it =]

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Where did the Orlando Magic go?

Lately, it seems like the Orlando Magic have performed the ultimate trick and disappeared from the NBA Finals. I seen them once out of the 4 games vs. the Lakers. Where is the dominant team that ran my Cavaliers out the Eastern Conference?

They have one more chance to regain their composure and re-establish themselves as the team that Magic fans have been accustomed to.

GAME 5: Sunday, June 14th, 2009 @ 8:00pm ET (on ABC)

No more disappearing acts Orlando! Smh.. but enjoy Dwight's VitaminWater commerical.. dude is a character man!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Blame it on the Economy

Alphacat is the username of the guy who plays Obama in this video.
I definitely recommend that you subscribe to his videos on YOUTUBE.. dude is HILARIOUS!


Blog Widget by LinkWithin